Alvmac – Automation systems and robot application

In a policy of ethics and rigour, ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria,Lda. is governed by total respect and reservation of the information provided, be it personal data, strategic, financial or other information that our interlocutors share with us, with the aim of establishing a contractual relationship, providing a service or participating in projects, training of any type and nature and on a basis of mutual trust. The Privacy Policy states: What information do we collect and for what purpose? – With whom do we share the data? – How long do we keep the information? – What is the basis for processing personal data? – What rights do we have to the data collected? To obtain additional information or to clarify any doubts about our Privacy Policy and Personal Data Treatment, questions should be sent by the following ways: E-mail: assistance@alvmac.com Post Office: ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. | Rua Sra. do Carmo, Nº 18- Celeirós,4705-451 Braga-Portugal Telephone: +351 253 672 068
We only collect the information necessary for business contacts with clients and potential clients and with suppliers, as well as that necessary for admission or for the recruitment or internship or training project (data such as previous work experience, education and questions relevant to the open opportunities) and we keep it for the strictly foreseen time.
Personal data is received, namely, following the job or internship requests that we publish and/or spontaneous applications; business contacts with clients and potential clients and contacts established with suppliers. Automatic preservation and control mechanisms, daily generated backup copies, the retention of information on external and secure servers, are aspects that guarantee the security, strict and necessary use, of the personal data entrusted to us. Personal data may not, as a matter of principle, be transmitted. If there is a need to do so, for example, at the request of a subcontractor, ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. will take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that these entities respect and protect personal data. They may also be transmitted to third parties – entities other than ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. or subcontractors, examples of which are companies with which ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. develops partnerships. In such situations, consent will always be required. They may also be transmitted to entities to whom the data must be communicated by law, such as the tax authority in contracting situations.
Personal data, after consent, is retained for as long as strictly necessary. If the holder exercises the Right to Forget about data that has a legal obligation to store, all and any use of the data will be suspended, but ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. may only delete them once the legal deadline for their retention has been met. If the owner of the data becomes an employee of ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda., the data will be retained in the employee’s file until the termination of the employment contract, to which an additional 12 years will be added for the fulfilment of legal obligations.
Legitimate interest When the processing of the data corresponds to a legitimate interest of ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. Consent It implies prior express consent in a free and informed manner – in writing or through the validation of a digital option. Contract performance and pre-contractual steps When the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion, execution and management of contracts with ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. Compliance with a legal obligation When the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. is subject. This framework includes examples of compliance with tax obligations or response to legal requests.
The holder of personal data has the right to Access, Correction, Deletion, Restriction, Objection and Portability of Data. To ensure security in the process, proof of identity is required in order to ensure confidentiality. Right of Access, Correction and Disposal The data owner may, at any time, access the data he has provided to ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda., request correction or alteration, whenever justified, and ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. undertakes to follow up within a maximum period of 30 days. The right to deletion is also recognised to the holder of the data, and therefore personal data will be deleted, within the above-mentioned period, from the date of the request, provided that there are no valid grounds for their conservation, such as, for example, cases in which ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. has to retain the data in order to comply with a legal obligation. Right to Restriction and Objection When we mentioned above the need to obtain the holder’s interest in a certain project, we are assuring the Right to Restriction and Objection, in the use of the data and other personal information held by ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda., keeping them, however, active for other processes, following the same obligation of assessment of interest. Portability of Personal Data The holder has the right to request ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. to send the personal data to another organisation, without incurring costs, unless the information, due to its extent and complexity, involves the use of means whose charges are significant The National Authority – the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) (https://www.cnpd.pt/) is responsible for receiving complaints from the holders of personal data. If you wish to exercise your rights, you may do so by the following means: E-mail: assistance@alvmac.com Post Office: ALVMAC-Álvaro Faria, Lda. | Rua Sra. do Carmo, Nº 18- Celeirós,4705-451 Braga-Portugal Telephone: +351 253 672 068
This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.